menu 1
menu 2
menu 3
menu 4
Guest CommentsSailing JournalMedia CoveragePhoto GalleryBooking InfoRequest InfoContact UsWeddingsLinksLesbian CruisesRumi Quote
Home

 

 

awalak54
Sailing Charters: Options, Schedules, and Rates

Great care and thoughtful planning go into creating each of our sailing tours. Your captain, Dave Lutz, has spent more than 35 years exploring the Islands and waterways of the Northwest coast. His vast experience guides you to enjoy the gems and hidden treasures that only local knowledge can offer. For more information about each of our tours, please visit Our Tours. If you have questions, please use Contact Us or Request Info.

 

"Our goal is to leave you with an experience you will treasure for the rest of your life!"

 

THERE ARE FOUR WAYS TO TRAVEL WITH US

1) Scheduled Tours
2) Custom Itineraries
3) Day Charters
4) Cruise & Learn

 

1) SCHEDULD TOURS

Our tours are 3–14 day journeys we’ve planned that will take you to the most scenic and intriguing places along the northwest coast. When you make a reservation for one of our tours, you will be reserving a berth in a double occupancy stateroom. Private berths may be available. A maximum of six guests are welcome on each charter.

WE CAN OFTEN SWITCH OUR DATES TO MATCH YOUR SCHEDULE— CHECK WITH US!!

 

 

ALSO OPEN FALL, WINTER, AND EARLY SPRING FOR DAYSAILS and MULTI-DAY CRUISES IN THE SAN JUANS! Custom tours available.

 

Most Tours out of Deer Harbor Marina on Orcas Island.

 

 

 

 

 

2019— SCHEDULED TOURS & RATES

 

 

San Juans Cruises

 

 

May 12
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

4 LEFT

 

May 26
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

May 27
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

2 LEFT

 

 

 

MAY 28 - JUNE 7 OPEN FOR DAY SAILS

 

 

JUNE 8
6 hour day sail
(3:30 pm - 9:30 pm)

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

June 9 to 14
San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —6
Rate per person — Custom

SOLD OUT

 

June 16 to 17
San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —2
Rate per person — Custom

SOLD OUT

 

June 18
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

 

June 19
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

 

June 20
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

June 21
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

 

JUNE 22 - 24 OPEN FOR DAY SAILS

 

 

June 25
6 hour day sail
(10 am - 4 pm)

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

4 LEFT

 

June 25
3 hour day sail
5-8 pm

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

June 27 to 29
San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —3

Rate per person —Custom

SOLD OUT

 

June 30

day sail 11- 4:15

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

July 1
6 hour day sail
(9 am - 3 pm)

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

July 1
5 hour day sail
(4:30 pm - 9:30 pm)

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — Custom

SOLD OUT

 

July 5 to 19

San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —15

Rate per person — Custom

SOLD OUT

 

 

JULY 20 THROUGH 23 OPEN FOR DAY SAILS

 

 

July 24 to 29

San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —6

Rate per person — $2,397

4 LEFT

 

July 30
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

July 31
6 hour day sail

San Juans, from Deer Harbor
Rate per person — $145 plus tax

SOLD OUT

 

August 1 to 7

San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —7

Rate per person — $2,697

4 LEFT

 

September 9 to 13
San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —5
Rate per person — $2,097

SOLD OUT

 

September 15 to 19
San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —5
Rate per person — $2,097

2 LEFT

 

September 21 to 25
San Juans Cruise,

Number of days —5
Rate per person — $2,097

 

 

Great Bear Rainforest/Inside Passage Adventure

 

August 10 to 23
Orcas Island to Bell2 Bella, BC

Number of days —14
Rate per person –– Custom

SOLD OUT

 

August 26 to September 6
Bella Bella, BC to Orcas Island

Number of days —12

SOLD OUT

 

 

 

 

2020— SCHEDULED TOURS & RATES

 

Great Bear Rainforest/Inside Passage Adventure

 

August 10 to 21
Orcas Island to Bella Bella, BC

Number of days —12
Rate per person –– $4,897

SOLD OUT

 

August 24 to September 4
Bella Bella, BC to Orcas Island

Number of days —12
Rate per person — $4,897

 

 

 

San Juans Dates Coming Soon!

 

 

2) CUSTOM ITINERARIES

Custom itineraries allow us to cater to your specific desires. We can explore any of the waters of Puget Sound north through the Inside Passage to Alaska. When and where we go is up to you and the safe judgment of the captain. You determine the length of your charter, beyond our 3 day minimum. We may be available for your private charter if we’ve had a recent change in our schedule. Please check with us!

 

A maximum of six guests may join us on your Custom Itinerary or Day Charter.

CUSTOM ITINERARY RATES

$1,997 per day for entire vessel from October 1, 2017- June 15, 2017. 3-day, 2 night minimum;
$2,197 per day from
June 16, 2018 - Sept 30, 2018. 3-day, 2 night minimum. Includes everything available on a scheduled tour.

 

3) DAY CHARTERS

Day Charters are 6 hour sails that begin in our beautiful home port of Deer Harbor on Orcas Island. From here we are quickly in the most wildlife-rich, and scenic area of the islands. While we provide snacks and beverages, you may want to bring a sack lunch with you.

DAY CHARTER RATES in the San Juan Islands 6-hour Day Sails leaving at 10 am daily, $145 plus tax per person (two person minimum, six person maximum). Children 4 and under are free.

 

Any time is available for a daysail as long as a scheduled tour is not booked.

 

Click here to request more information.

 

TO BOOK A DAYSAIL call toll free 866-714-6611, or 360-376-3472 locally, or email us at charters@emeraldislesailing.com. We gladly accept Visa or Mastercard to hold your reservation, and prefer guests pay with cash or check the day of the sail. There will be a 3% processing fee if you choose to pay with a credit card.

 

4) CRUISE & LEARN

Cruise & Learn are 1-10 day tours with professional instructors. Subjects include sailing, painting, kayaking, film, photography, local history and culture. Please contact us for information. Sailing lessons available.

 

 

E-mail: charters@emeraldislesailing.com

 

* Please note that the 30% deposit is fully refundable minus a $200 admin fee if cancellation occurs 90 days or more before scheduled departure. Cancellation after 90 days prior to departure may result in forfeiture of the charter fee. A refund of 90% of your total charter fee will be made if your reservation(s) are filled by another party, minus any fee decreases incurred by EISC.

 

© 2019 Emerald Isle Sailing Charters. All rights reserved.
Photos © Emerald Isle Sailing Charters or © Ian McAllister. All rights reserved.

Home | Our Tours | Learn About Us | Request Information
Charter Options and Calendar | Recommended Reading | Guest Comments
Sailing Journal | Photo Gallery | Contact Us | Links

 

 

Photoshop files, etc